fbpx

Launch Pad's 2022 Accelerator is now open for applications ...more

HomeNETM Privacy

NETM Privacy

What personal information will be collected

Personal information is any information that identifies you.

The Western Sydney University Launch Pad will collect your personal information as part of your enrolment in a New Education and Training Model (NETM) micro-credential course. Your personal information that we are likely to collect includes your name, home postcode and other demographic details such as your age, gender, linguistic background, Aboriginality, disability status and educational attainment.

Collecting, using and disclosing your personal information                                                                                                         

Your personal information is protected by law, which may include the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Your personal information is collected and held by Western Sydney University Launch Pad on behalf of the Western Parkland City Authority (WPCA) for the purpose of delivering and evaluating the New Education and Training Model (NETM) pilot.

Providing your information allows the WPCA to assess the quality and value of the NETM micro-credentials, help Government design better programs and improve the service and user experience.

Your personal information will be used to:

  • undertake evaluation surveys and interviews;
  • evaluate the performance and outcomes of the NETM micro-credential you undertake as well as the NETM pilot as a whole;
  • track your progress throughout a course for which you are enrolled; and
  • create your NETM skills passport account that will allow you to view and share your NETM micro-credential credentials.

Your personal information may also be given to third parties for the purpose of evaluating the NETM or delivering services to you under the NETM, including:

  • the Authority’s contracted providers;
  • other NSW and Australian Government agencies
  • other third parties (such as your employer) with your express consent.

Any and all third parties will be required to comply with the Privacy Act. Your personal information will be stored in Australia. We do not disclose, or permit access to, your personal information by overseas recipients.

Your personal information will be collected, held, used and disclosed for a lawful purpose that is reasonably necessary or directly related to one or more of the functions or activities of the NETM, or where otherwise required or authorised by law, in accordance with this Statement and the WPCA’s privacy policy, available at https://wpca.sydney/privacy/.

If you do not provide information to us

You do not have to provide us with any personal information; however, if you do not do so, this may limit the services we are able to provide you. For example, we may not be able to respond to your queries or complaint or otherwise handle your enquiries, or otherwise provide you with the services or benefits you have requested.

Other data related to your training

The Western Sydney University Launch Pad will also share with the WPCA information about the NETM micro-credential(s) you undertake and your completion data of those micro-credentials.

How your information will be stored

Western Sydney University Launch Pad will take all reasonable steps to store information in accordance with the Privacy Act. Such steps may include that:

  1. information is kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used;
  2. information is disposed of securely and in accordance with any requirements for the retention disposal of personal information;
  3. the information is protected, by taking such security safeguards as are reasonable in the circumstances, against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against all other misuse; or
  4. if it is necessary for the information to be given to a person in connection with the provision of a service to the agency, everything reasonably within the power of the agency is done to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of the information.

Western Sydney University Launch Pad will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required.

Ensure data quality

Western Sydney University Launch Pad will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information collected and stored is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Your rights in relation to access and correct your information

Under the Privacy Act and NSW Privacy Act, you have the right to request access to and correct any personal information concerning you held by the Western Sydney University Launch Pad.  At your request, Western Sydney University Launch Pad will provide you a copy of any personal information it holds about you, unless an exception under the Privacy Act applies. We may charge reasonable fees for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee and obtain your agreement to that fee before providing the information.

In some circumstance, we may refuse to provide you with access or to correction of your personal information. In this case, we will provide you, in writing, with the reason(s) for refusal. If you disagree without refusal to make a correction, you can request us to take reasonable steps to associate a statement with the information, noting your disagreement.

We will promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information.

Alternatively, individuals can also contact the WPCA by accessing their privacy policy, available at https://wpca.sydney/assets/Documents/Policies-and-Procedures/WPCA-Privacy-Management-Plan-and-Guidelines-1021.pdf.

Making a privacy complaint

If you have any questions about this Privacy Consent Statement, or consider that we have infringed your rights, you can make a complaint to us using the contact details above. We will investigate your queries and privacy complaints, within a reasonable period of time, depending on the difficulty of your complaint. We will notify you of the outcomes of your investigation.